We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. A list of the cookies that this website sets, what each is used for and ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive can be found below.

1. Who are we?

Renewable Energy Services Team Limited
264 Northdown Road, Margate, CT9 2PX
info@rest-uk.com
0333 012 9034

2. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website (including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including personal contact information such as your name, email address, telephone number and address);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including personal contact information such as your name and email address);
  • any other information that you choose to send to us;

3. Cookies

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on this website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to allow such functions that require you to login to access additional functionality. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our payment service provider Paypal may also send you cookies. These are Third Party cookies which we do not control and we do not have access to this data. For information on Paypal cookies please see: https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB.

Our advertising services providers may send you cookies for the purpose of enabling the service of advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.

We may publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DART cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at: www.google.com/ads/preferences. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: www.google.com/privacy/ads or using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

4. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • enable your use of the services available on the website;
  • send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • “send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or other home improvement products which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us. To find out more please read our data protection policy We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

5. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

6. International data transfers

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States and other countries) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information” to “Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

7. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us may be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to this website).

8. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

9. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  • the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to complain
You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way

We will store your personal information for up to six years after you cease to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.’

10. Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

11. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Daryl Woods.

Cookie Policy

In this section you will find information on what cookies are used in this site and how to reject or delete those cookies if you wish. For our full Cookie Policy please refer to section 2 of our Privacy Policy above.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies as well as more general information about cookies is also available at www.aboutcookies.org.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at:

www.aboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. A list of all the cookies used on this website is set out below.

2. List of cookies on this site

Name of cookie

Purpose

phpsessid

A PHP session allows a website to pass data from one page to another by allowing us to store user information on the server for later use (i.e. username, shopping cart items, etc). However, this session information is temporary and is usually deleted very quickly after you have left the website.Sessions work by creating a unique identification(PHPSESSID) number for each visitor and storing variables based on this ID. This helps to prevent two users’ data from getting confused with one another when visiting the same webpage.

wp-settings-2, wp-settings-time-2

These cookies are used by operate the website software we use to help manage blog specific site pages.This cookie expires when you close your browser.

3. How to manage cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser by a website, and then stored in the cookies directory on your computer. To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as you do to use the internet), then clicking on ‘Help’ and then ‘About’. This will give you information about the browser version you are using.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage cookies, follow the link below. You can also read your browser’s built-in or online help for more information.

How to control cookies www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Third party cookies

We use the following Third Party cookies that may also set cookies in order to deliver the services they are providing. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these organisations as well as information on how to opt out, please see their individual privacy policies listed below.

Name of cookie

Purpose

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz

A web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the News App and compile reports for us on activity on the News App.Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the News App, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.For information on how to reject or delete this cookie, click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

5. Cookies set by Third Party sites

We sometimes need to embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content from sites like these, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control these so you should check the relevant third party website for more information.

Share Tools

If you share information on this site with friends through social networks e.g. Facebook or Twitter you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control these cookies so please check the relevant third party website for more information.

6. Other Third Party processing activities

If you shorten our site URLs, for example on Twitter or Facebook, we may use services such as goo.glbit.lytinyurl.com and ow.ly to do so, and our site works with these to rebrand our URLs as a https://rest-uk.com/xxxxx link. Also our website sometimes offers features that allow users to share links with social networks and our site may shorten that URL using one of these services.

These services provide us with anonymised, aggregated statistics relating to the use of our shortened URL, for example by telling us how many times it has been clicked on. We do not have access to the IP address of your computer collected by these services or any other identifiable information about you. Nor do they have any access to data collected on our website.

For more information on these services please see below:

*These figures are based on a Grade A 16 panel solar system in the Midlands using Feed In and Export Tariffs for 20 years Index linked and tax free
*According to a recent study by Imperial College London reported here: https://www.theguardian.com/environment/2014/jan/29/uk-10-million-homes-solar-panels-2020

© Copyright 2018 Am I Solar Eligible

Privacy Policy